Formerly: Lujan's Custom Carving
            Carved wooden Porch Products / Pergolas:
  I worked for the old, Southwest Spiral Design for many years before I opened Lujan's Custom Carving in 2006. Having worked also at Southwest Spanish Craftsmen and learned all about our cultural roots and architectural elements. I have designed and built many porches, patios, decks myself. I can design structurally sound porches made of  Douglas fir. I know how deep I could carve post to keep the support needed for porches. I can also recommend what sizes of beams should be used for the different spans between post and corbels to support the beams. I'm editor and creator of this website and hope it is easy to navigate. Categories : at top left of page.
My Corbels page has a picture of corbels, sizes and prices. But can also cut just about any design I have seen, and can carve on them, many different elements such as rosettes, sunburst, curly Q's, border lines, etc. Down the page I have samples like to add texturing or adzing. 
   My Post page has a picture of post/columns, sizes and prices: such as Spiral post, Octagonals, Territorials, Quad squares, Vadito post, and a Rosette post; which can be modified for places that need railings and moldings.On the same page I have some samples. I have also carved many newels to match said posts. 
   My Accessories page has pictures and some applications:  they give that old southwest architectural feeling. Some of these items are mantels, benches, living room tables, TV stands, bookends, shelf brackets, sunburst, awnings and other carved beams and boards.
   On my Contact page please leave messages: on products you might be interested in ! The nature of my work recommends it best to speak with my customers to understand all details.
   I am proudly accepting Special orders !
  New Mexico has a state tax on these goods, so I have included them already by giving my customers that discount. Yes tax is included!  I also deliver locally and out of my area at a fair price. please ask for delivery charges!
  Please call: Southwest Spiral Designs:
 Cell 1-575-613-3548
or Shop 1-575-587-1701.
 Shop Hours: Monday - Saturday : By Appointment Only. 
 Located in Vadito NM, at: 59a Camino Del Vadito,
 Mailing Address : Po Box 196, Vadito NM 87579.
Cash and Checks on Location :
Online Invoicing:   Via E- mail:   (eloramio@live.com)